CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F83537

Ms. Rose Newton
International Mould Engineering Corporation
536 Meadow Mist Way
Odenton, MD 21113

RE: The tariff classification of plastic microcentrifuge tubes and cartridges from China

Dear Ms. Newton:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that your company IMEC imports microcentrifuge tubes in three sizes, 1.5 ml, 2.0 ml and 0.65 ml. These tubes are sold directly to biotech distributors. IMEC also imports plastic tubes that you call “cartridges’ which fit into microcentrifuge tubes. IMEC sells these cartridges to other manufacturing companies that use them to prepare columns, which are housed in microcentrifuge tubes. One company uses the cartridges to make microcentrifuge tube spin columns. Samples of each item have been provided.

The Safe-T-Gard microcentrifuge tubes have a flange that extends vertically from the top rim of the tube’s hinged cap and helps prevent the thumb or fingers from touching the plug part of the cap. These small conical tubes have graduations for volume determination, a frosted area on the side for easy writing and labeling and frosted color dot top for sample organization and marking. The cartridges (also known as “inserts”) fit into the microcentrifuge tubes. The cartridges do not have a cap and have a number of openings at the bottom. When the cartridge is inserted into the microcentrifuge tube, the plug part of the tube’s hinged cap plugs into the top of the cartridge.

The applicable subheading for the microcentrifuge tubes and cartridges will be 8421.91.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division